OPEN DAILY 10AM - 4PM november to february. CARD PAYMENTS ONLY.

People

Remembering those who rest here

George Michael

George Michael

One of the best-selling musicians of all time

Karl Marx

Karl Marx

The most famous East side resident

Douglas Adams

Douglas Adams

Author of the Hitchhiker’s Guide to the Galaxy

Malcolm McLaren

Malcolm McLaren

Impresario, rock-artist, clothes designer and boutique owner

Who else is here?

East Side

West Side

East Side

  • Neave BROWN (1929-2018) American-born british architect and artist
  • W H CROSSLAND (1835–1908), architect of Akroydon, W Yorkshire, and Royal Holloway College [Memorial only]
  • Frank MATCHAM (1854-1920) Theatre architect; designed London Coliseum and Hackney Empire
  • Charles J PHIPPS (1835-97) Architect of theatres around UK, incl. Her Majesty’s, London
  • Rowland PLUMBE (1838-1919) Architect; work incl. Queen’s Park Estate and Noel Park, Haringey
  • Sir Lawrence WEAVER (1876-1930) Civil servant and architectural writer
  • Sir Colin St John WILSON (1922-2007) Architect; known for new British Library at St Pancras

West Side

  • Sir Herbert BARTLETT (1842-1921) Contractor. Endowed Bartlett School of Architecture, University of London
  • Edward BLORE (1787-1879) Architect who completed Buckingham Palace
  • James Bunstone BUNNING (1802-63) Architect to Highgate Cemetery; designer of the Coal Exchange and Holloway Prison
  • Frederick DOVE (d. 1923). Director of Dove Brothers, major building contractors
  • Stephen GEARY (1797-1854) Architect to the London Cemetery Company and founder of Highgate Cemetery
  • Lisa Jardine (1944-2015) historian, academic and author
  • Edward Buckton LAMB (1806-69) 'ROGUE' Architect
  • Alfred MEESON (1808–85) architect and engineer

East Side

  • Guy Brett (1942-2021) art critic, curator and lecturer
  • Neave BROWN (1929-2018) American-born british architect and artist
  • Patrick CAULFIELD (1936-2005) Pop artist
  • Martin COLNAGHI (1821-1908) Picture dealer and collector
  • Lewis Foreman DAY (1845-1910) Designer and writer
  • Mario DUBSKY (1939-85) Painter and teacher
  • Ernest FENOLLOSA (1853-1908) American art historian; specialised in Japanese art
  • George FRIPP (1813-96) Watercolour artist
  • Anthony FROSHAUG (1920-84) Progressive typographer, printer and exhibition designer
  • Michael KENNY (1941-99) Sculptor and artist
  • Tom lubbock (1957-2011) art critic, writer and illustrator
  • Anna MAHLER (1904-88) Austrian sculptor, daughter of composer Gustav Mahler
  • Sir Sidney NOLAN (1917-92) Australian painter famous for the ‘Ned Kelly’ series
  • Hewitt RAYNER (1902-57) Australian-born British printmaker; known for pictures of the blitz
  • Berenice SYDNEY (1944-83) Artist
  • Feliks TOPOLSKI (1907-89) Polish-born British painter and stage designer

West Side

  • J W Comyns CARR (1849-1914) drama and art critic, gallery director, author, poet, playwright and theatre manager
  • John CROSS (1819-61) History painter. His ‘Assasination of Thomas a Becket’ is in Canterbury Cathedral
  • George DALZIEL (1815-1902) Founder of the prominent Victorian engraving firm
  • Lucien FREUD (1922-2011) Artist known for his portraiture and nudes
  • Frederick GOODALL (1822-1904) genre painter
  • Andrew Garrick GOW (1848-1920) History painter
  • Henry GRAVES (1808-82) printseller and fine art publisher
  • George HERING (1805-79) landscape painter
  • Joseph Paul Hodin (1905-95) art historian, aesthetician and critic
  • Frank HOLL (1845–88) painter and illustrator
  • Georgiana HOUGHTON (1814-84) SPIRITUALIST MEDIUM AND ARTIST
  • George JONES (1786–1869) army officer and painter
  • Sir Edwin LANDSEER (1802–73) animal painter [memorial only]
  • Thomas LANDSEER (1793-1880) artist
  • Walter NEURATH (1903–67) publisher and founder of Thames and Hudson
  • George Pinwell (1842-75) painter and illustrator
  • Lizzie Siddal (1829-62) painter; wife of Dante Gabriel Rossetti
  • Alfred STEVENS (1817-75) sculptor and designer

East Side

  • Sir Albert BARRATT (1860-1941) Director of Barratt & Co confectioners
  • Marthe BESSON (c.1852-1908) Anglo-French musical instrument maker
  • CUNDEY FAMILY have run Henry Poole & Co, bespoke tailors, since 1876
  • Baron DALZIEL of Wooler (1852-1928) British newspaper owner and Conservative politician
  • William FOYLE (1885-1963) With brother Gilbert founded the famous bookshop in 1903
  • William FRIESE GREENE (1855-1921) British portrait photographer and prolific inventor
  • John LOBB (1829-95) Maker of bespoke boots and shoes
  • Sir Sigmund NEUMANN (1857-1916) South African financier and racehorse owner
  • Thomas POCKLINGTON (1860-1935) Property developer; founder of the Thomas Pocklington Trust
  • Richard ‘Stoney’ SMITH (1836-1900) Miller who patented Hovis high wheatgerm flour process
  • 1st Baron STRATHCONA and MOUNTROYAL (1820-1914) Scottish-born Canadian financier and politician

West Side

  • Sir Herbert BARTLETT (1842-1921) Contractor. Endowed Bartlett School of Architecture, University of London
  • John BRINSMEAD (d. 1908) Founder of John Brinsmead & Son, piano manufacturers
  • William COLLARD (1776-1866) Piano manufacturer
  • Charles CRUFT (1852-1938) Founder of the dog show (1886)
  • Herbert CUTBUSH (d. 1918) Director of the Cutbush Nurseries, Highgate and Barnet. Poplularizer of topiary in the 1890s
  • George DALZIEL (1815-1902) Founder of the prominent Victorian engraving firm
  • Frederick DOVE (d. 1923). Director of Dove Brothers, major building contractors
  • Sir Rowland HILL (1795-1879) merchant and local politician; established penny post [memorial only]
  • John MAPLE (1815-1900) Founder of the furniture business
  • Walter NEURATH (1903–67) publisher and founder of Thames and Hudson
  • Bernard Quaritch (1819-99) bookseller and publisher
  • Peter Robinson (1804-74) Founder of the department store
  • Frederick Warne (1825-1901) bookseller and publisher; pioneers of coloured picture books for children

East Side

  • Thomas ASHFORD (d.1882) Fireman died in Alhambra Theatre fire
  • Henry BERG (1858-82) Fireman died in Alhambra Theatre fire
  • Commonwealth war graves
  • Robert GRANT (1837-67) Awarded Victoria Cross during Indian Rebellion of 1857
  • ‘Fireman’s corner’ LONDON FIRE BRIGADE erected by LFB Widows and Orphans Fund in 1934

West Side

  • Commonwealth war graves and screen wall memorial

East Side

  • Douglas ADAMS (1952-2001) Author of the Hitchhiker’s Guide to the Galaxy
  • Sally Beauman (1944-2016) journalist and writer
  • George ELIOT (1819-80) Novelist
  • Philip French (1933-2015) film critic and radio producer
  • Pat KAVANAGH (1940-2008) Literary agent; wife of Julian Barnes
  • Andrea LEVY (1956-2019) Author of 'Small Island' and 'The Long Song'
  • Dr Tom MARGERISON (1923-2014) Journalist, media pioneer and founder of the New Scientist
  • Peter PORTER (1929-2010) Australian-born poet, writer and broadcaster
  • Henry Crabb ROBINSON (1775-1867) Lawyer and diarist
  • Anthony SHAFFER (1926-2001) Writer famous for 'Sleuth'
  • Alan SILLITOE (1928-2010) Novelist and short story writer
  • Sir Leslie STEPHEN (1832-1904) Author; first editor of 'Dictionary of National Biography'
  • Lucien Stryk (1924-2013) American poet; translator of Buddhist literature and Zen poetry

West Side

  • Beryl BAINBRIDGE (1932-2010) named by The Times as one of the ten greatest writers since 1945
  • J W Comyns CARR (1849-1914) drama and art critic, gallery director, author, poet, playwright and theatre manager
  • Radclyffe HALL (1880-1943) Novelist
  • Lisa Jardine (1944-2015) historian, academic and author
  • Bernard Quaritch (1819-99) bookseller and publisher
  • Christina ROSSETTI (1830-94) Poet
  • Frederick Tennyson (1807-98) poet brother of Alfred
  • Arthur Waley [formerly Schloss] (1889-1966) translator of Chinese and Japanese literature
  • Frederick Warne (1825-1901) bookseller and publisher; pioneers of coloured picture books for children
  • Thomas Watts (1811-69) first superintendent of the British Museum Reading Room
  • Ellen WOOD (1814-87) 'Mrs Henry Wood' best-selling author

East Side

  • Marthe BESSON (c.1852-1908) Anglo-French musical instrument maker
  • Nigel BROWNE (d. 1990) in helicopter crash with Stevie Ray Vaughan
  • Shura CHERKASSKY (1909-95) Ukrainian-born American classical pianist
  • Leslie HUTCHINSON (1900-69) One of the biggest cabaret stars in the world of the 1920s and 30s
  • Bert JANSCH (1943-2011) Scottish folk musician
  • Liza LEHMANN (1862-1918) Composer
  • Malcolm MCLAREN (1946-2010) Impresario, rock-artist, clothes designer and boutique owner
  • William MONK (1823-89) Organist and writer of hymns; composer of 'Abide with me'
  • Harry THORNTON (1883-1918) Pianist; died in 1918 flu pandemic

West Side

  • John BRINSMEAD (d. 1908) Founder of John Brinsmead & Son, piano manufacturers
  • William COLLARD (1776-1866) Piano manufacturer
  • Carl Rosa (1842-89) opera manager; launched opera company to produce operas in English

East Side

  • Ernest BARKER (c.1872-1912) went down with RMS Titanic
  • Ferdinand BARZETTI (1836-1914) British veteran of American Civil War
  • Arthur 'Peggy' BETTTINSON (1862-1926) Boxer and boxing promoter
  • Ann Jewson CRISP (1789-1894) had a faithful dog, Emperor
  • John GROOM (1845-1919) Philanthropist who set up a charity for disabled women and girls
  • Jim HORN (1976-2010) Avid reader but not a partner in the Penguin firm
  • Dr José Carlos RODRIGUES (1844-1923) Brazilian journalist, financial expert and philanthropist
  • Sir Eyre SHAW (1830-1908) Superintendent and moderniser of the London Fire Brigade
  • John Henderson SMITH (1826-1904) Commander of HMS Worcester, Thames Nautical Training College
  • Peter UCKO (1938-2007) Archaeologist and anthropologist
  • Issachar ZACHARIE (1827-1900) Chiropodist to President Abraham Lincoln; founder of the Masonic order of The Secret Monitor

West Side

  • Thomas DRUCE (1793-1864) Furniture dealer falsely alleged to have led double life as the 5th Duke of Portland
  • Ugo EHIOGU (1972-2017) Footballer
  • Sir Charles FELLOWS (1799-1860) traveller and archaeologist
  • Elizabeth LILLEY (1811-1900) midwife to Queen Victoria
  • Sherard Osborn (1822–75) naval officer and arctic explorer
  • Sir Loftus Otway (1775-1854) army officer
  • Tom SAYERS (1826-65) boxer
  • James SELBY (1842-88) London coachman; a leading figure in the 'coaching revival'

East Side

  • Catherine BOOTH-CLIBBORN (1858-1955) Founder of Salvation Army in France and Switzerland
  • Yusuf DADOO (1909-83) South African communist and anti-apartheid activist
  • Paul FOOT (1937-2004) Investigative journalist, political campaigner and author
  • Philip GOULD (1950-2011) Baron Gould of Brookwood. Political adviser; architect of 'New Labour'
  • Stuart HALL (1932-2014) sociologist, cultural theorist and political activist
  • Mansoor HEKMAT (1951-2002) Iranian Marxist theorist and leader of worker-communist movement
  • Eric HOBSBAWM (1917-2012) historian
  • George HOLYOAKE (1817-1906) Secularist and co-operator who coined the term 'secularism' and 'jingoism'
  • Claudia JONES (1915-64) Trinidadian journalist, political activist and founder of the Notting Hill carnival
  • Leone LEVI (1821-88) Jurist, political economist and statistician
  • James MARTINEAU (1805-1900) Unitarian minister and religious philosopher
  • Karl MARX (1818-83) German political philosopher and revolutionary socialist
  • Hodgson PRATT (1824-1907) Peace campaigner and co-operative movement activist
  • Corin REDGRAVE (1939-2010) Actor and political activist
  • Ernestine ROSE (1810-92) Atheist and feminist
  • Herbert SPENCER (1820-1903) Philosopher, biologist, sociologist and political theorist
  • 1st Baron STRATHCONA and MOUNTROYAL (1820-1914) Scottish-born Canadian financier and politician
  • Edward TRUELOVE (1809-99) Radical publisher & bookseller

West Side

  • John Singleton, Baron Lyndhurst COPLEY (1772–1863) politician and lord chancellor
  • Sir Charles COWPER (1807-75) Five times premier of New South Wales
  • Lisa Jardine (1944-2015) historian, academic and author
  • Sir Fitzroy KELLY (1796–1880) judge
  • Alexander LITVINENKO (1962-2006) former Russian intelligence agent granted asylum in Britain
  • Frederick Denison MAURICE (1805–72) Church of England clergyman and theologian
  • Samuel Noble (1779–1853) engraver and Swedenborgian minister

East Side

  • Andrew BAIRD (1842-1908) Tidal surveyor
  • Sir Thomas Lauder BRUNTON (1844-1916) Scottish physician; pioneer of angina drug treatment
  • Sir James CAIRD (1816-92) Agricultural writer and politician
  • William CLIFFORD (1845-79) Mathematician and philosopher; introduced geometric algebra
  • George CRITCHETT (1817-82) Ophthalmic surgeon
  • Francis ELGAR (1845-1909) First professor of naval architecture in Britain
  • William FRIESE GREENE (1855-1921) British portrait photographer and prolific inventor
  • Reginald HARRISON (1837-1908) Urologist and campaigner for street ambulances
  • Sir William HERDMAN (1858-1924) Scottish marine zoologist and oceanographer
  • Bentfield HUCKS (1884-1918) aviation pioneer; first Briton to perform a loop in an aircraft
  • David KIRKALDY (1820-97) Scottish engineer; pioneer of materials testing
  • Dr Tom MARGERISON (1923-2014) Journalist, media pioneer and founder of the New Scientist
  • Willoughby SMITH (1828-91) Electrical engineer; pioneer of underwater telegraphy

West Side

  • Jacob BRONOWSKI (1908-74) Scientist and broadcaster known for ‘The Ascent of Man’ series
  • Michael FARADAY (1791-1867) natural philosopher, scientific adviser, and Sandemanian
  • JOSEPH HENRY GREEN (1791-1863) surgeon and natural philosopher
  • Sir Charles HARTLEY (1825-1915) civil engineer
  • Robert Gardiner HILL (1811-78) surgeon specializing in the treatment of the insane
  • Joseph HODGSON (1788–1869) surgeon
  • David Edward Hughes (1829/31–1900), teacher and telegraph engineer
  • Lisa Jardine (1944-2015) historian, academic and author
  • Frederick Pavy (1829-1911) physician and physiologist; introduced blood sugar test for diabetes

East Side

  • Mehmet AKSOY (1985-2017) British-Kurdish filmmaker and activist
  • Jeremy BEADLE (1948-2008) TV presenter, writer and producer
  • Hercules BELLEVILLE (1939-2009) American film producer
  • Dan CRAWFORD (1942-2005) Inventor of British pub theatre
  • Philip French (1933-2015) film critic and radio producer
  • Sheila GISH (1942-2005) Actor
  • Alan HOWARD (1937-2015) Actor
  • Frank MATCHAM (1854-1920) Theatre architect; designed London Coliseum and Hackney Empire
  • Carl MAYER (1894-1944) Austrian writer; co-wrote the screenplay to 'The cabinet of Dr Caligari' (1919)
  • Charles J PHIPPS (1835-97) Architect of theatres around UK, incl. Her Majesty’s, London
  • Tim Piggott-SMITH (1946-2017) Actor
  • Corin REDGRAVE (1939-2010) Actor and political activist
  • Sir Ralph RICHARDSON (1902-83) Actor
  • Peter SHAFFER (1926-2016) Playwright and screenwriter
  • Max WALL (1908-90) Comedian and actor

West Side

  • Jacob BRONOWSKI (1908-74) Scientist and broadcaster known for ‘The Ascent of Man’ series
  • J W Comyns CARR (1849-1914) drama and art critic, gallery director, author, poet, playwright and theatre manager
  • David DEVANT (1868-1941) magician, shadowgraphist and film exhibitor
  • Philip HARBEN (1906-70) television chef and writer on cookery
  • Samuel Phelps (1804-78) actor and theatre manager
  • Jean SIMMONS (1929-2010) British-American actress and singer