GEORGE MICHAEL’S GRAVE IS IN A PRIVATE PART OF THE CEMETERY WHICH IS NOT ACCESSIBLE TO VISITORS.

Who’s here

With over 170,000 people in 53,000 graves, Highgate Cemetery is a place to remember the people who have gone before us and to celebrate their achievements

Douglas ADAMS

Douglas ADAMS

(1952-2001) Author of the Hitchhiker’s Guide to the Galaxy

Patrick  CAULFIELD

Patrick CAULFIELD

(1936-2005) Pop artist

George ELIOT

George ELIOT

(1819-80) Novelist

William FRIESE GREENE

William FRIESE GREENE

(1855-1921) British portrait photographer and prolific inventor

Anna MAHLER

Anna MAHLER

(1904-88) Austrian sculptor, daughter of composer Gustav Mahler

Malcolm MCLAREN

Malcolm MCLAREN

(1946-2010) Impresario, rock-artist, clothes designer and boutique owner

Christina ROSSETTI

Christina ROSSETTI

(1830-94) Poet

Who else is here?

East Cemetery

West Cemetery

East Cemetery

  • W H CROSSLAND (1835–1908), architect of Akroydon, W Yorkshire, and Royal Holloway College [Memorial only]
  • Frank MATCHAM (1854-1920) Theatre architect; designed London Coliseum and Hackney Empire
  • Charles J PHIPPS (1835-97) Architect of theatres around UK, incl. Her Majesty’s, London
  • Rowland PLUMBE (1838-1919) Architect; work incl. Queen’s Park Estate and Noel Park, Haringey
  • Sir Lawrence WEAVER (1876-1930) Civil servant and architectural writer
  • Sir Colin St John WILSON (1922-2007) Architect; known for new British Library at St Pancras

West Cemetery

  • Sir Herbert BARTLETT (1842-1921) Contractor. Endowed Bartlett School of Architecture, University of London
  • Edward BLORE (1787-1879) Architect who completed Buckingham Palace
  • James Bunstone BUNNING (1802-63) Architect to Highgate Cemetery; designer of the Coal Exchange and Holloway Prison
  • Frederick DOVE (d. 1923). Director of Dove Brothers, major building contractors
  • Stephen GEARY (1797-1854) Architect to the London Cemetery Company and founder of Highgate Cemetery
  • Edward Buckton LAMB (1806-69) 'ROGUE' Architect
  • Alfred MEESON (1808–85) architect and engineer

East Cemetery

  • Patrick CAULFIELD (1936-2005) Pop artist
  • Martin COLNAGHI (1821-1908) Picture dealer and collector
  • Lewis Foreman DAY (1845-1910) Designer and writer
  • Mario DUBSKY (1939-85) Painter and teacher
  • Ernest FENOLLOSA (1853-1908) American art historian; specialised in Japanese art
  • George FRIPP (1813-96) Watercolour artist
  • Anthony FROSHAUG (1920-84) Progressive typographer, printer and exhibition designer
  • Michael KENNY (1941-99) Sculptor and artist
  • Anna MAHLER (1904-88) Austrian sculptor, daughter of composer Gustav Mahler
  • Sir Sidney NOLAN (1917-92) Australian painter famous for the ‘Ned Kelly’ series
  • Hewitt RAYNER (1902-57) Australian-born British printmaker; known for pictures of the blitz
  • Berenice SYDNEY (1944-83) Artist
  • Feliks TOPOLSKI (1907-89) Polish-born British painter and stage designer

West Cemetery

  • J W Comyns CARR (1849-1914) drama and art critic, gallery director, author, poet, playwright and theatre manager
  • John CROSS (1819-61) History painter. His ‘Assasination of Thomas a Becket’ is in Canterbury Cathedral
  • George DALZIEL (1815-1902) Founder of the prominent Victorian engraving firm
  • Frederick GOODALL (1822-1904) genre painter
  • Andrew Garrick GOW (1848-1920) History painter
  • Henry GRAVES (1808-82) printseller and fine art publisher
  • George HERING (1805-79) landscape painter
  • Joseph Paul Hodin (1905-95) art historian, aesthetician and critic
  • Frank HOLL (1845–88) painter and illustrator
  • Georgiana HOUGHTON (1814-84) SPIRITUALIST MEDIUM AND ARTIST
  • George JONES (1786–1869) army officer and painter
  • Sir Edwin LANDSEER (1802–73) animal painter [memorial only]
  • Thomas LANDSEER (1793-1880) artist
  • Walter NEURATH (1903–67) publisher and founder of Thames and Hudson
  • George Pinwell (1842-75) painter and illustrator
  • Lizzie Siddal (1829-62) painter; wife of Dante Gabriel Rossetti
  • Alfred STEVENS (1817-75) sculptor and designer

East Cemetery

  • Sir Albert BARRATT (1860-1941) Director of Barratt & Co confectioners
  • Marthe BESSON (c.1852-1908) Anglo-French musical instrument maker
  • Baron DALZIEL of Wooler (1852-1928) British newspaper owner and Conservative politician
  • William FOYLE (1885-1963) With brother Gilbert founded the famous bookshop in 1903
  • William FRIESE GREENE (1855-1921) British portrait photographer and prolific inventor
  • John LOBB (1829-95) Maker of bespoke boots and shoes
  • Sir Sigmund NEUMANN (1857-1916) South African financier and racehorse owner
  • Thomas POCKLINGTON (1860-1935) Property developer; founder of the Thomas Pocklington Trust
  • Richard ‘Stoney’ SMITH (1836-1900) Miller who patented Hovis high wheatgerm flour process
  • 1st Baron STRATHCONA and MOUNTROYAL (1820-1914) Scottish-born Canadian financier and politician

West Cemetery

  • Sir Herbert BARTLETT (1842-1921) Contractor. Endowed Bartlett School of Architecture, University of London
  • John BRINSMEAD (d. 1908) Founder of John Brinsmead & Son, piano manufacturers
  • William COLLARD (1776-1866) Piano manufacturer
  • Charles CRUFT (1852-1938) Founder of the dog show (1886)
  • Herbert CUTBUSH (d. 1918) Director of the Cutbush Nurseries, Highgate and Barnet. Poplularizer of topiary in the 1890s
  • George DALZIEL (1815-1902) Founder of the prominent Victorian engraving firm
  • Frederick DOVE (d. 1923). Director of Dove Brothers, major building contractors
  • Sir Rowland HILL (1795-1879) merchant and local politician; established penny post [memorial only]
  • John MAPLE (1815-1900) Founder of the furniture business
  • Walter NEURATH (1903–67) publisher and founder of Thames and Hudson
  • Bernard Quaritch (1819-99) bookseller and publisher
  • Peter Robinson (1804-74) Founder of the department store
  • Frederick Warne (1825-1901) bookseller and publisher; pioneers of coloured picture books for children

East Cemetery

  • Thomas ASHFORD (d.1882) Fireman died in Alhambra Theatre fire
  • Henry BERG (1858-82) Fireman died in Alhambra Theatre fire
  • Commonwealth war graves
  • Robert GRANT (1837-67) Awarded Victoria Cross during Indian Rebellion of 1857
  • ‘Fireman’s corner’ LONDON FIRE BRIGADE erected by LFB Widows and Orphans Fund in 1934

West Cemetery

  • Commonwealth war graves and screen wall memorial

East Cemetery

  • Douglas ADAMS (1952-2001) Author of the Hitchhiker’s Guide to the Galaxy
  • George ELIOT (1819-80) Novelist
  • Pat KAVANAGH (1940-2008) Literary agent; wife of Julian Barnes
  • Henry Crabb ROBINSON (1775-1867) Lawyer and diarist
  • Anthony SHAFFER (1926-2001) Writer famous for 'Sleuth'
  • Sir Leslie STEPHEN (1832-1904) Author; first editor of 'Dictionary of National Biography'
  • Lucien Stryk (1924-2013) American poet; translator of Buddhist literature and Zen poetry

West Cemetery

  • J W Comyns CARR (1849-1914) drama and art critic, gallery director, author, poet, playwright and theatre manager
  • Radclyffe HALL (1880-1943) Novelist
  • Bernard Quaritch (1819-99) bookseller and publisher
  • Christina ROSSETTI (1830-94) Poet
  • Frederick Tennyson (1807-98) poet brother of Alfred
  • Watts Thomas (1811-69) first superintendent of the British Museum Reading Room
  • Arthur Waley [formerly Schloss] (1889-1966) translator of Chinese and Japanese literature
  • Frederick Warne (1825-1901) bookseller and publisher; pioneers of coloured picture books for children

East Cemetery

  • Marthe BESSON (c.1852-1908) Anglo-French musical instrument maker
  • Shura CHERKASSKY (1909-95) Ukrainian-born American classical pianist
  • Leslie HUTCHINSON (1900-69) One of the biggest cabaret stars in the world of the 1920s and 30s
  • Bert JANSCH (1943-2011) Scottish folk musician
  • DAN KILDARE (1879-1920) pioneer of syncopated dance music
  • Liza LEHMANN (1862-1918) Composer
  • Malcolm MCLAREN (1946-2010) Impresario, rock-artist, clothes designer and boutique owner
  • William MONK (1823-89) Organist and writer of hymns; composer of 'Abide with me'
  • Harry THORNTON (1883-1918) Pianist; died in 1918 flu pandemic

West Cemetery

  • John BRINSMEAD (d. 1908) Founder of John Brinsmead & Son, piano manufacturers
  • William COLLARD (1776-1866) Piano manufacturer
  • Carl Rosa (1842-89) opera manager; launched opera company to produce operas in English

East Cemetery

  • Ernest BARKER (c.1872-1912) went down with RMS Titanic
  • Ferdinand BARZETTI (1836-1914) British veteran of American Civil War
  • Arthur 'Peggy' BETTTINSON (1862-1926) Boxer and boxing promoter
  • Ann Jewson CRISP (1789-1894) had a faithful dog, Emperor
  • John GROOM (1845-1919) Philanthropist who set up a charity for disabled women and girls
  • Jim HORN (1976-2010) Avid reader but not a partner in the Penguin firm
  • Dr José Carlos RODRIGUES (1844-1923) Brazilian journalist, financial expert and philanthropist
  • Sir Eyre SHAW (1830-1908) Superintendent and moderniser of the London Fire Brigade
  • John Henderson SMITH (1826-1904) Commander of HMS Worcester, Thames Nautical Training College
  • Peter UCKO (1938-2007) Archaeologist and anthropologist
  • Issachar ZACHARIE (1827-1900) Chiropodist to President Abraham Lincoln; founder of the Masonic order of The Secret Monitor

West Cemetery

  • Thomas DRUCE (1793-1864) Furniture dealer falsely alleged to have led double life as the 5th Duke of Portland
  • Sir Charles FELLOWS (1799-1860) traveller and archaeologist
  • Elizabeth LILLEY (1811-1900) midwife to Queen Victoria
  • Sherard Osborn (1822–75) naval officer and arctic explorer
  • Sir Loftus Otway (1775-1854) army officer
  • Tom SAYERS (1826-65) boxer
  • James SELBY (1842-88) London coachman; a leading figure in the 'coaching revival'

East Cemetery

  • Catherine BOOTH-CLIBBORN (1858-1955) Founder of Salvation Army in France and Switzerland
  • Yusuf DADOO (1909-83) South African communist and anti-apartheid activist
  • Paul FOOT (1937-2004) Investigative journalist, political campaigner and author
  • Philip GOULD (1950-2011) Baron Gould of Brookwood. Political adviser; architect of 'New Labour'
  • Mansoor HEKMAT (1951-2002) Iranian Marxist theorist and leader of worker-communist movement
  • George HOLYOAKE (1817-1906) Secularist and co-operator who coined the term 'secularism' and 'jingoism'
  • Claudia JONES (1915-64) Trinidadian journalist, political activist and founder of the Notting Hill carnival
  • Leone LEVI (1821-88) Jurist, political economist and statistician
  • James MARTINEAU (1805-1900) Unitarian minister and religious philosopher
  • Karl MARX (1818-83) German political philosopher and revolutionary socialist
  • Hodgson PRATT (1824-1907) Peace campaigner and co-operative movement activist
  • Corin REDGRAVE (1939-2010) Actor and political activist
  • Ernestine ROSE (1810-92) Atheist and feminist
  • Herbert SPENCER (1820-1903) Philosopher, biologist, sociologist and political theorist
  • 1st Baron STRATHCONA and MOUNTROYAL (1820-1914) Scottish-born Canadian financier and politician
  • Edward TRUELOVE (1809-99) Radical publisher & bookseller

West Cemetery

  • John Singleton, Baron Lyndhurst COPLEY (1772–1863) politician and lord chancellor
  • Sir Charles COWPER (1807-75) Five times premier of New South Wales
  • Sir Fitzroy KELLY (1796–1880) judge
  • Frederick Denison MAURICE (1805–72) Church of England clergyman and theologian
  • Samuel Noble (1779–1853) engraver and Swedenborgian minister

East Cemetery

  • Andrew BAIRD (1842-1908) Tidal surveyor
  • Sir Thomas Lauder BRUNTON (1844-1916) Scottish physician; pioneer of angina drug treatment
  • Sir James CAIRD (1816-92) Agricultural writer and politician
  • William CLIFFORD (1845-79) Mathematician and philosopher; introduced geometric algebra
  • George CRITCHETT (1817-82) Ophthalmic surgeon
  • Francis ELGAR (1845-1909) First professor of naval architecture in Britain
  • William FRIESE GREENE (1855-1921) British portrait photographer and prolific inventor
  • Reginald HARRISON (1837-1908) Urologist and campaigner for street ambulances
  • Sir William HERDMAN (1858-1924) Scottish marine zoologist and oceanographer
  • David KIRKALDY (1820-97) Scottish engineer; pioneer of materials testing
  • Willoughby SMITH (1828-91) Electrical engineer; pioneer of underwater telegraphy

West Cemetery

  • Jacob BRONOWSKI (1908-74) Scientist and broadcaster known for ‘The Ascent of Man’ series
  • Michael FARADAY (1791-1867) natural philosopher, scientific adviser, and Sandemanian
  • JOSEPH HENRY GREEN (1791-1863) surgeon and natural philosopher
  • Sir Charles HARTLEY (1825-1915) civil engineer
  • Robert Gardiner HILL (1811-78) surgeon specializing in the treatment of the insane
  • Joseph HODGSON (1788–1869) surgeon
  • David Edward Hughes (1829/31–1900), teacher and telegraph engineer
  • Frederick Pavy (1829-1911) physician and physiologist; introduced blood sugar test for diabetes
  • Joseph Payne (1808-76) educationalist; first Professor of Education at the College of Preceptors in London

East Cemetery

  • Jeremy BEADLE (1948-2008) TV presenter, writer and producer
  • Hercules BELLEVILLE (1939-2009) American film producer
  • Dan CRAWFORD (1942-2005) Inventor of British pub theatre
  • Sheila GISH (1942-2005) Actor
  • Frank MATCHAM (1854-1920) Theatre architect; designed London Coliseum and Hackney Empire
  • Carl MAYER (1894-1944) Austrian writer; co-wrote the screenplay to 'The cabinet of Dr Caligari' (1919)
  • Charles J PHIPPS (1835-97) Architect of theatres around UK, incl. Her Majesty’s, London
  • Corin REDGRAVE (1939-2010) Actor and political activist
  • Sir Ralph RICHARDSON (1902-83) Actor
  • Max WALL (1908-90) Comedian and actor

West Cemetery

  • Jacob BRONOWSKI (1908-74) Scientist and broadcaster known for ‘The Ascent of Man’ series
  • J W Comyns CARR (1849-1914) drama and art critic, gallery director, author, poet, playwright and theatre manager
  • David DEVANT (1868-1941) magician, shadowgraphist and film exhibitor
  • Philip HARBEN (1906-70) television chef and writer on cookery
  • Samuel Phelps (1804-78) actor and theatre manager

Roll of honour
A B Collis, Lance Corporal, 28th Bn. London Regiment (Artists' Rifles) died 100 years ago today.